Search
Close

Transport Updates

Impacts on RC3 - Road Closure in Newark

There is currently a road closure on Farndon Road in Newark which will last until the evening of Monday 22 November.

The road closure will impact the RC3 service - all stops could be running 10 to 20 minutes late including Newark.

Please get to your stop at the normal time due to the uncertainty of the delays.

Changes to bus route RC4 & RC4A

Effective from Monday 1st November 2021

  RC4 RC4A
Grantham 07:15 -
Barkston 07:25 -
Ancaster 07:35 -
Sleaford 07:50 -
Ruskington 08:00 -
Metheringham 08:10 -
Dunston 08:15 -
Nocton 08:22 -
Branston 08:30 -
Canwick Hill 08:35 -
Lincoln St. Swithins Church - 08:33
Nettleham Fields - 08:40
Showground 09:00 09:00

 

Buses right to our door

We have five bus routes across Lincolnshire that will take you straight to Riseholme.

COVID Update

Bus routes currently remain the same, but may be subject to change prior to September and dependant on numbers using the buses and social distancing guidelines.

Bus times are provided by the respective bus companies and are subject to change. Bus times are approximate so please be at the bus stop early. Riseholme College accepts no responsibility for any change to the service or reliability of the service

Free Buses

If you are on a full-time college (further education) course, you can access our free transport network. 

Pop your postcode in below to find the nearest route and stop to you. 

Bus Passes

Full-time college level students will choose a bus route with us when they enrol, which will be printed on to their student ID card and act as their bus pass. ID cards will be available for collection at enrolment upon presentation of a form of personal ID.

Bus Tokens

University level students can use our buses by purchasing tokens for £2.50 each.

Further education students wishing to use a different bus route to that on their student ID, as a one-off, must purchase a bus token for £2.50.

Bus tokens cover you for one journey on any of our bus routes. Multiple bus tokens can be purchased from Student Services using a debit card/Apple Pay, or similar. An out of hours emergency bus token can be purchased via the online shop - just show your bus token/receipt to the driver.

RC4 Grantham

Grantham, High Street

Time In: 07:15:00

Barkston, Main Road

Time In: 07:20:00

Ancaster

Time In: 07:30:00

Sleaford, Market Place

Time In: 07:42:00

Ruskington

Time In: 07:50:00

Metheringham, High St

Time In: 08:07:00

Dunston

Time In: 08:10:00

Nocton, Main Street

Time In: 08:13:00

Branston (crossroads)

Time In: 08:15:00

Lincoln, St Swithins Square

Time In: 08:33:00

Lincoln, Nettleham Road

Time In: 08:40:00

Showground Campus

Time In: 09:00:00

Time Out: 17:15:00

You seem to be using an unsupported browser

To get the most out of this site please upgrade your browser.